Bradley Stoke Town Council logo
Local Council Award Scheme Quality logo

Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll

South Gloucestershire Council - 9th April 2021

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as Town Councillors.

Date of Election: Thursday 6 May 2021

  1. Polling will take place between the hours of 7:00 am to 10:00 pm on Thursday 6 May 2021, for the election of Town Councillors for each of the undermentioned town wards, there remaining in each case more validly nominated candidates than seats.
  2. The name, description (if any) and address of each candidates, together with the names of proposer, seconder and assentors are shown below for each electoral area.
  3. Any candidate who an entry in the last column (invalid), in no longer standing at this election
  4. Where contested this poll is taken together with the election of a Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset Police Area and the election of a Mayor for the West of England Combined Authority

Bradley Stoke Town Council, North Ward (Election for ONE Councillor)

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer
MOREY
Angela
156 Dewfalls Drive, Bradley Stoke, BS32 9BU   Hanning Katie, Gibson Christine P
NTEKOR
Eugenia
15 Foxfield Avenue, Bradley Stoke, Bristol, BS32 0BN Conservative Party Candidate Ntekor Eric B, Markey Gifty
OLIVER
Anthony Babatunde
(address in South Gloucestershire) Labour Party Fazzino Fabrizio, Di Domenico Paola

Bradley Stoke Town Council, South Ward (Election for ONE Councillor)

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer
HE
Edward Yi
34 The Worthys, Bradley Stoke, Bristol, BS32 8DQ Conservative Party Candidate Tregarthen Richard C, Tregarthen Elizabeth J
LAWRENCE
Dayley Patrick Gerald
51 Champ Sur Marne, Bradley Stoke, BS32 9BL Labour and Co-operative Party Sihag Joanne, Hamilton Alistair J

Filton Town Council, Northville Ward (Election for ONE Councillor)

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer
BIRD
Alan
(address in South Gloucestershire) Labour Party Hutchinson Judith A, Hutchinson Roger M
GIBSON
Shane Michael
15 Northville Road, Northville, South Gloucestershire, BS7 0RQ   Mikkelson David K, Johnson Helen C
JAQUES
Roddy
486 Gloucester Rd, Horfield, Bristol, BS7 8UF The Conservative Party Candidate Shelper Tracey J, Millett Sally J

Patchway Town Council, Callicroft Ward (Election for ONE Councillor)

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer
KNIGHT
Pete
11 Hammond Road, Patchway, Bristol, BS34 5AN Independent Bumbac Andreea, Matthews Christopher I
LAWRENCE
Dayley Patrick Gerald
(address in South Gloucestershire) Labour Party Scott Sam W, Scott Toni S,
RAMARATHNAM
Prasanna
5 Hempton Field Drive, Charlton Hayes, BS34 5DD The Conservative Party Candidate Shambhu Sanjay K, Krishnesh Chandar Jayashri

Dated Friday 9 April 2021

John McCormack
Returning Officer


Follow this link to download the Statement of Persons Nominated (PDF).

^return to main list

Share this article